At Sheago Cosmetics we take pride in having the highest quality ingredients. You already know that we do not put alcohol, mineral oil, petroleum, parabens, artificial preservatives or coloring in our products and that most of our products are 100% pure vegan.
Now, let's talk about some our ingredients because they are what really distinguishes Sheago Cosmetics from the crowd. Below is a list of some of the key ingredients that we use to feed and nourish your skin and hair:
Green Tea Butter
This refined butter is an elegant blend of Green Tea (Camellia sinensis), non-comedogenic Coconut Oil and non-GMO Soy Butter. The micro-powder of the tender tea leaves is 200 mesh in size, which have been processed at low temperatures to keep their nutrients intact. The result is a butter that is soft and creamy, with a rich viscosity and smooth texture that melts quickly on contact with the skin.
Green Tea Extract
Green Tea Liquid Extract is standardized for Polyphenols (17.6%). The active constituents in Green Tea are the polyphenols known as catechins, which are known to be potent antioxidants that help diminish the signs of aging. Their skin-soothing properties help to cool irritated skin, alleviate and prevent damage caused by dryness, and improve the skin’s elasticity and suppleness. Furthermore, catechins even out discoloration, reduce the appearance of cellulite, eliminate dead skin through exfoliation, cleanse the skin by removing dirt, bacteria, and other pollutants on the surface, reduce the appearance of dark circles, and support skin and hair health by protecting against the damaging effects of environmental factors.
This pale pink butter is an elegant blend of Rosehip Extract (Rosa canina), Rosehip Oil, and non-GMO Soy Butter. Rosehip Extract is believed to contain Vitamin C and Rosehip Oil is considered a rich source of essential fatty acids. This butter helps to smooth the skin and reduce the appearance of aging.
Virgin Rosehip Oil
Extra Virgin Rosehip Carrier Oil has a high content of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. This oil is of the highest quality, and Extra Virgin means that it was produced from the first pressing of the seeds.
Virgin Avocado Butter
Avocado Butter is designed for topical use known for its dense, fatty acids. This naturally green butter is soft but rich, and melts quickly on contact with the skin. Avocado Oil is popular for the hydration of dry, mature skin, and hair.
Extra Virgin Avocado Oil
Virgin Avocado Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as monounsaturated oil and is used for topical skin application. It goes into over half of our butters.
Camellia Seed Oil
A wild flower which grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains antioxidants and helps to give a revitalized and rejuvenated look to your skin and hair.
Macerated Carrot Oil
Carrot Oil is very high in both vitamins and minerals. This oil is an infusion of wild macerated carrot in sunflower oil with vitamin E.
Virgin Chia Seed Oil
Chia Seed Carrier Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Salvia hispanica plant. Produced mostly in South America, Chia Seed oil is a commonly used culinary oil in the region. It is extracted using a mechanical process, without the use of chemicals or solvents. Chia Seed oil is extracted at low temperatures to preserve the natural beneficial properties of the oil.
Broccoli Seed Oil
The Broccoli Seed Carrier Oil is extracted using cold press method without the use of solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. The fatty acid composition of this oil is unique and composed of approximately 50% Erucic Acid (22:1). Its excellent anti-oxidant profile makes Brocccoli Seed Oil an easy substitute for the activity of silicones where the film forming activity results in a natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair while preventing oxidation. The Broccoli Seed Oil is light, non-greasy, and is easily absorbed into the skin.
Virgin Argan Oil
Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the seeds of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Carrier Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids which can be used to provide a nourished look to the skin. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification.
Hemp Seed Carrier Oil
Organic Hemp Seed Oil can be used to nourish the skin and hair due to its high content of proteins and essential fatty acids. Hemp Seed Oil is said to closely match our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hemp Seed Oil soothes and alleviates dry skin, moisturizing it so that the complexion looks revitalized and radiant. Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to protecting the skin’s moisture barrier, improving the texture of skin, and reducing the visible signs of aging.
Virgin Neem Oil (African)
Neem carrier oil has been reputed for its cleansing properties. It is known to be rich in fatty acids and glycerides and provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional African and Indian Medicine to aid in improving topical skin conditions.
Virgin Tamanu Oil
This variety of Tamanu Oil originates from Madagascar, although it can also be found in South East Asia. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.
Natural Cucumber Oil
The cucumber is part of the green vegetable family and has so many amazing uses in cosmetics. It is rich in vitamins and minerals essential for healthy looking skin mostly stored in its chlorophyll rich peel. We use cucumber because of its vitamin content and ease of use. Natural Cucumber Oil, like coconut, is very light; but still has enough fatty acid composition to keep the skin well moisturized. It is rich in Vitamin E and has up to 20% of oleic acid, high amounts of omega 3 and linoleic fatty acid of around 60%. It also contains a high level of tocopherols that provide antioxidants. Its high phytosterol content is an important contributor of nutrients for the skin. Sheago Cosmetics uses cucumber to feed the skin vital nutrients, as well as keeping it soft, refreshed and radiant.
Virgin Moringa Oil
Moringa Oil is derived from the botanical that is commonly referred to as “The Drum Stick Tree” for its long, stick-like pods that contain the oil-bearing seeds. Due to the high levels of Behenic Acid in Moringa Oleifera Oil, it has also earned the nicknames Ben Oil and Behen Oil. Rich in moisture as well as vitamins B and C, this oil is known to nourish, condition, and exfoliate the skin, thereby helping to minimize the appearance of the signs of aging, such as wrinkles, and to enhance the complexion’s radiance. Its emollience promotes easy spreadability on the skin and the hair, leaving both looking and feeling softer, smoother, and more lustrous.
Organic Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing to the skin through moisturization - particularly when used regularly. It can be used to soothe dry skin and irritated areas.
Virgin, Cold Pressed Coconut Oil
A creamy white solid fat that is solid at room temperature, it melts into a very thin liquid immediately on contact with the skin. It has the pleasant smell of coconut, and absorbs fairly quickly into the skin. It is non-comedogenic and is suitable for all skin types.
The plant originated in South Africa then spread to Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. They were introduced to European countries including Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In native Africa its herbal teas were drunk as medicinals. Throughout the centuries people have cultivated the plants around their homes to keep evil spirits at bay.
Refined French Lavender
Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, 'to wash'. Thus, it is commonly used topically as a natural disinfectant. At Sheago, we also use this powerful flower aromatically for relaxation, to reduce anxiety and help with depression. We use the finest, wild crafted lavender grown France for the most pleasing fragrance. We use the entire herb, oil, flower and stems to make our products.
Essential Oil of Lemongrass
Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and cleansing properties. With its uplifting aroma, Lemongrass Essential Oil strengthens the senses and can be used in bath for soothing purposes. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella.
Essential Oils of Lemon, Grapefruit, Orange & Lime
Lemon fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy. Lime, having similar properties to lemon, is a small evergreen tree that produces a small, sour fruit. The rime of which is rich in chlorophyll and high in vitamin content. Orange, also rich in vitamins and used for natural cleansing, is derived from an evergreen tree as well. Also like the aforementioned, it is refreshing and aromatically bright. All three serve to uplift mood and to attract the opposite sex.
Essential Oil of Grapefruit
The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia but we use American harvested grapefruit oil. It is aromatically pleasing, and, like the other citrus fruits enhances mood.
Essential Oil of Basil
In Greek its name means 'royal remedy' or 'king'. In the 16th century, powdered basil was used to treat migraines and chest infections. The ancient Egyptians believed that it would open the gates of heaven to a dying person, and the Hindus use Basil sprigs to protect the dead from evil while in transition between lives. Western European lore sometimes claimed that it was a symbol of evil, while the Eastern Orthodox Church used it in the making of holy water. At Sheago, we use Basil because of its amazing abilities to reduce stress and anxiety and its natural calming and clarifying properties.
Organic Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamomum zeylanicum grows in the wild and its uses go all the way back to ancient Egypt. Aside from being a phenomenal spice, it is used medicinally as an anti-oxidant, an anti-inflammatory agent and is believed to help with diabetes and heart disease. We use cinnamon bark because it adds complexity to our robust sandalwood and myrrh based colognes.
Chamomile Essential Oil
The word 'chamomile' comes from the Greek word chamomaela or ground apple, referring to the fact that the plant grows low to the ground, and the fresh blooms have a pleasing apple-scent. In use for centuries, chamomile was a symbol of the omnipotence of the Egyptian god, Ra; to the Saxons it was one of nine sacred herbs. Like lavender, we use chamomile for calming and to reduce anxiety.
Essential Oil of Rose
The rose is perhaps the world’s best known flower, stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and fragrance. At Sheago, we have found the entire rose to have purpose from the vitamin rich stem to the softening oils of the petals. The rose petal is our actual inspiration. We want your skin to be as hydrated, as richly textured and as luxurious as a rose petal. Rose and rosehip oils are vital parts of this equation.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot is an amazing oil commonly found to be helpful with acne, cysts and blackheads. We use it for its amazing anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, as well as its soothing affect on the skin.
Food Grade Shea Butter
We use food grade shea butter because of its extremely high vitamin content. Shea butter has one of the highest vitamin contents of any seed oil in the world. But, it must be high quality shea to make the claim. High quality shea butter has been touted to have over 21 medicinal properties to heal and restore the skin.
Aloe Vera is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). We use aloe in our toners and other agents to fortify and lock in moisture.
Alcohol Free Witch Hazel
Alcohol Free Witch Hazel extracts has similar clarifying properties to alcohol without the drying affect or skin abuse chemicals. It is an amazing stimulate for blood circulation on the skin, as well as a natural cleanser without the irritation.
Activated Bamboo Charcoal
Our activated bamboo charcoal is 100% natural. After the charcoal particles are activated by high-temperature steam and once they undergo the process of washing, recovery, and drying, they are ground into a pure, porous powder.
It is used as a topical body treatment that captures bodily toxins in its minuscule pores and eliminates them. Through the process of adsorption, harmful elements bind themselves to the powder and thereby prevent toxins from being reabsorbed into the body.
Our charcoal products are known for their natural deep cleansing and exfoliating properties, which allow them to gently remove dead cells without dehydrating the skin. Food grade shea also helps in restoring moisture to the skin after a deep charcoal cleaning. This makes Sheago charcoal products gentle yet effective cleansers for all skin types – especially for skin that is prone to acne – it is ideal for blackhead removal.
Vanilla Essential Oil
High quality vanilla oil has various health benefits as an antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antimutagenic, antidepressant and a sedative. It is also sexy and naturally alluring. We use it for both aromatic purposes and wellness. All of our vanilla products are made with rich, rare, luxurious ingredients and you will know it the moment you put them on.
Honey is good for the skin, but manuka honey is special. Historically, it was used for healing wounds and sores because of an active ingredient called methylglyoxal making it an antibacterial. It is also an antiviral, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits.