The cucumber is part of the green vegetable family and has so many amazing uses in cosmetics. It is rich in vitamins and minerals essential for healthy looking skin mostly stored in its chlorophyll rich peel. For almost 3000 years, its oil has been used to sooth, hydrate and protect the skin. At Sheago, we also use cucumber because of its vitamin content and ease of use. Natural cucumber oil, like coconut, is very light; but still has enough fatty acid composition to keep the skin well moisturized. It has up to 20% of oleic acid, high amounts of omega 3 and linoleic fatty acid of around 60%. It also contains a high level of tocopherols that provide antioxidants. Its high phytosterol content is an important contributor of nutrients for the skin. Below is a more expansive nutrient breakdown of the aforementioned benefits of Cucumber Seed Oil:
Tocopherols and Tocotrienols — Cucumber Seed Oil is rich in tocopherols and tocotrienols—organic, fat-soluble compounds that are often collectively referred to as Vitamin E. Reducing inflammation and soothing the skin, these compounds help keep our complexions supple and healthy. Cucumber Seed Oil contains moisturizing alpha-tocopherol and gamma tocopherol, both of which helps protect against UV rays and environmental pollution while fighting free radicals that lead to wrinkles and signs of aging. This makes for a great after-sun remedy too, relieving redness and itchiness. The oil also contains gamma tocotrienol, which has excellent antioxidant properties. Rapidly penetrating the skin, gamma-tocotrienols fight free radicals at a much faster rate than tocopherols.
Phytosterols — Naturally occurring cholesterol-like compounds found in plants (common food sources include vegetable oil, beans, and nuts), topical application of phytosterols provides great anti-aging benefits. Studies have shown that these powerful compounds actually stop the slowdown of collagen production that results from UV exposure, thereby preventing photodamage. But it gets even better—phytosterols also help promote the production of new collagen, helping to keep our skin elastic and firm.
Fatty Acids — By stimulating cell regeneration, fatty acids help keep our skin looking youthful and healthy. Fatty acids act as gatekeepers for our cells, keeping in nutrients and keeping out harmful bacteria. Cucumber Seed Oil contains the following types of fatty acids:
Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) — An essential fatty acid (EFA)—which means it’s vital for human health but isn’t produced naturally in the body— linoleic acid fortifies the skin’s barrier, thereby protecting us from UV damage and pollution that can cause free radical activity. Sometimes referred to as Vitamin F, linoleic acid has moisturizing and healing properties, and its anti-inflammatory qualities help diminish acne.
Oleic Acid — Oleic fatty acid seals in moisture and allows our skin to retain the water it needs to stay hydrated and healthy.
Palmitic Acid — This type of fatty acid can alleviate irritation, as well as various skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. High in antioxidant activity, palmitic acid is an effective anti-ager, diminishing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Some of the most power benefits of Cucumber Seed Oil are that it has an anti-aging affect by diminishing the appearance of lines, lightening sunspots and wrinkles, it has a soothing affect by reducing acne, redness and irritation and it helps with sunburn and i ncreases firmness and elasticity.
Try our amazing Cucumber Blossoms Butter or Natural, No-Alcohol Cucumber Radiance Oil Perfume to moisturize and nourish and nurture your skin.
Did your skin eat its vegetables today?